SportsYotún, the player most used by Gareca who must...

Yotún, the player most used by Gareca who must regain his level in a difficult month in Cruz Azul

-

Yoshimar Yotún’s penalty against Argentina may be marked in the history of the peruvian team. The final result of the Qatar 2022 Qualifiers will mark how we will remember that play. However, there is nothing to reproach him at the national wheel. He is the one who moves the strings of the national team, and it will be a great loss for the Bicolor for the duel against Bolivia.

The yellow card he received against Argentina left him out of the next date and Ricardo Gareca will have to look for his replacement among left-handed midfielders who are scarce in the Bicolor. Yotún will only be able to return for the visit to Venezuela.

Yotun He has played all the qualifying matches and the Copa América and behind Pedro Gallese he is the player with the most minutes in the Bicolor since football was resumed during the pandemic. Although he has been changed in several games -in 8 of the 19 games he played-, he surpasses Cueva, Carrillo and Tapia, who also attended the Copa América, in minutes.

PlayerPlayoffsAmerica CupTotal minutes
Pedro Gallese10806301710
Yoshimar Yotún9766131589
Christian Cueva7915721363
André Carrillo7815181299
Renato Tapia6495461195
Gianluca Lapadula5085811089
Source: Opta

Yoshimar’s stand

The level of Yoshimar Yotún it has not been the best with the Bicolor. The Cruz Azul midfielder was one of the first foreigners to arrive, but he barely had three days of training before facing Chile.

For the game against Bolivia in Lima, Ricardo Gareca may have to rebuild his steering wheel. It could arrive with little game for the date of Playoffs.

Yotún will be absent due to suspension, while Sergio Peña is expected to make a full recovery from his ankle ailment. Who is fixed so far is Pedro Aquino, one of the figures in the three games of the Bicolor this month.

-Remember that he played in that position against New Zealand-, but at the moment the ‘Oreja’ is also injured. -until now he played pulled to the right, but he has no problem jumping to the left-, or that Peña happens to occupy that position as well.

The Yotún level

For the November date, Yotun It will arrive with a well-loaded calendar. Cruz Azul has a series of games in the next three weeks. The cement team will have to play six games in that time, although this Saturday it may rest in the duel against Tigres.

DateMatches
TodayCruz Azul vs. Tigers
19/10Atlas vs. Blue Cross
23/10Chivas vs. Blue Cross
31/10Cruz Azul vs. America
3/11Cruz Azul vs. Lion
7/11Cougars vs. Blue Cross

It is about the closing of the regular phase of Liga MX where Cruz Azul defines its pass to the Final League. After eleven games, Juan Reynoso’s team scores in sixth place with 17 points (reclassification position), three units from fourth place, which qualifies directly for the quarterfinals. But it is only with two units above the position 9, which plays the reclassification as a visitor.

To the team of Yoshimar Yotún and Juan Reynoso is his turn tonight to face Tigres, today fifth in the standings. Then comes Atlas, who is second in the table, to then face Guadalajara, who is playing a place in the reclassification positions.

After that comes the classic against América, a leader who has only lost one game so far, to close against León (eighth) and the Pumas, penultimate in the table.

Unlike what was experienced in the Clausura 2021, in the current Apertura, Yotún is not having the role that he had for the title of the last tournament, where despite not being a starter, he was the player with the most minutes – he entered all the games -. Now he has had a presence in 7 of the eleven games, in six of them as a starter and has been sent off once.

PlayerMinutes
Julio Domínguez849
Ignacio Rivero840
Juan Escobar750
Pablo Aguilar741
Raphael Read706
Guillermo Fernandez685
Bryan Angulo556
Andres Gudiño540
Alexis Pena540
Roberto Alvarado509
Orbelín Pineda508
Yoshimar Yotún495

The game of Yotun It is vital for his teams, but his level has declined and he is having a hard time getting it back. In the Peruvian team it is even more complicated because their partners are not in a good moment either. Against Chile, he did not have a good Warrior. In La Paz it was Cueva who did not accompany him. Against Argentina, in general the Peruvian attack was poor.

.

spot_img

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Latest news

Netherlands seeks 5,000 people from Africa to be tested for coronavirus

The Dutch authorities are trying to locate some 5,000 people who arrived last week from a country in southern...

Jefferson Farfán gave a shirt of the Peruvian national team to Edgar Benítez in the preview of Alianza vs. Crystal

Lima, November 27, 2021Updated on 11/27/2021 11:44 amJefferson Farfán and Edgar Benítez have formed a strong bond of companionship...

Bicentennial Book Fair: presentation of the book “200 years of the Republic in Photos” will be on November 29

The Book Fair of Bicentennial it is in its second week. Different cultural activities have been developed successfully,...

Anthony Fauci admits that the new omicron variant could have arrived in the US already undetected

The Chief Government Advisor U.S For medical issues, Anthony Fauci, admitted this Saturday that it is possible that the...

Peruvians Nicolás Álvarez and Conner Huertas del Pino lost on the first day of the Davis Cup

Lima, November 27, 2021Updated on 11/27/2021 11:29 amThe qualifiers began in the Davis Cup 2021. Nicolás Álvarez and Conner...

Peru’s digital audience grew more than other Latin American countries in 2021

According to a study conducted by the Internet marketing research company, Comscore, Peru is the Latin American country with...

Must read

You might also likeRELATED
Recommended to you