Skip to content
Qatar 2022 World Calendar: match dates, schedules and complete fixture

Qatar 2022 World Calendar: match dates, schedules and complete fixture

Qatar 2022 World Calendar: match dates, schedules and complete fixture

The World Cup Qatar 2022 is just around the corner and the fans want to know in great detail the calendar and fixture of the highest competition of national teams. Therefore, in this note we show you everything you need to know.

World Cup match dates

The FIFA World Cup Qatar 2022 will begin on Sunday, November 20 and will end on Sunday, December 18. And on the opening date of the World Cup, the host country, Qatar, will face off against Ecuador at the Al Bayt (Jor) Stadium.

  • Group phase: From November 20 to December 2
  • Round of 16: From December 3 to 6
  • Quarterfinals: December 9 and 10
  • Semifinals: December 13 and 14
  • Third and fourth place: December 17
  • End: December 18

Calendar and fixture of the World Cup Qatar 2022

Despite the fact that the opening match of Qatar 2022 would be between Senegal and the Netherlands on November 21, FIFA made the decision to advance the World Cup to November 20 at 11:00 am (Peruvian time) having the duel between Qatar and Ecuador at the Al Bayt (Jor) Stadium. This with the aim of following the tradition of the FiFA World Cup, in which the hosts or current champions face the first match of the competition, they said in a statement.

November 20

  • Qatar vs. Ecuador | 11:00 a.m. | Group A | Al Bayt (Khor) Stadium

November 21

  • England vs. Iran | 8:00 a.m. | Group B | Khalifa Stadium (Rayan)
  • Senegal vs. Netherlands | 11:00 a.m. | Group A | Al Thumama Stadium (Doha)
  • United States vs. Wales | 2:00 p.m. | Group B | Ahmed bin Ali Stadium (Rayan)

November 22th

  • Argentina vs. Saudi Arabia | 5:00 a.m. | Group C | Lusail National Stadium
  • Denmark vs. Tunisia | 8:00 a.m. | Group D | Education City Stadium (Rayán)
  • Mexico vs. Poland | 11:00 a.m. | Group C | Stadium 974 (Doha)
  • France vs. Australia | 2:00 p.m. | Group D | Al Janoub Stadium (Al Wakrah)

November 23

  • Morocco vs. Croatia | 5:00 a.m. | Group F | Al Bayt (Khor) Stadium
  • Germany vs. Japan | 8:00 a.m. | Group E | Khalifa Stadium (Rayan)
  • Spain vs. Costa Rica | 11:00 a.m. | Group E | Al Thumama Stadium (Doha)
  • Belgium vs. Canada | 2:00 p.m. | Group F | Ahmed bin Ali Stadium (Rayan)

November 24

  • Switzerland vs. Cameroon | 5:00 a.m. | Group G | Al Janoub Stadium (Al Wakrah)
  • Uruguay vs. South Korea | 8:00 a.m. | Group H | Education City Stadium (Rayán)
  • Portugal vs. Ghanaian | 11:00 a.m. | Group H | Stadium 974 (Doha)
  • Brazil vs. Serbian | 2:00 p.m. | Group G | Lusail National Stadium

November 25

  • Wales vs. Iran | 5:00 a.m. | Group B | Ahmed bin Ali Stadium (Rayan)
  • Qatar vs. Senegalese | 8:00 a.m. | Group A | Al Thumama Stadium (Doha)
  • Netherlands vs. Ecuador | 11:00 a.m. | Group A | Khalifa Stadium (Rayan)
  • England vs. United States | 2:00 p.m. | Group B | Al Bayt (Khor) Stadium

November 26

  • Tunisia vs. Australia | 5:00 a.m. | Group D |Al Janoub Stadium (Al Wakrah)
  • Poland – Saudi Arabia | 8:00 a.m. | Group C | City of Education Stadium (Rayán)
  • France – Denmark | 11:00 a.m. | Group D |Stadium 974 (Doha)
  • Argentina – Mexico| 2:00 p.m. | Group C | Lusail National Stadium

November 27

  • Japan vs. Costa Rica | 5:00 a.m. | Group E | Ahmed bin Ali Stadium (Rayan)
  • Belgium vs. Morocco | 8:00 a.m. | Group F | Al Thumama Stadium (Doha)
  • Croatia vs. Canada| 11:00 a.m. | Group F | Khalifa Stadium (Rayan)
  • Spain vs. Germany| 2:00 p.m. | Group E | Al Bayt (Khor) Stadium

November 28

  • Serbia vs. Cameroon | 5:00 a.m.| Group G | Al Janoub Stadium (Al Wakrah)
  • South Korea vs. Ghana| 8:00 a.m. | Group H | Education City Stadium (Rayán)
  • Brazil vs. Switzerland| 11:00 a.m. | Group G | Stadium 974 (Doha)
  • Portugal vs. Uruguay| 2:00 p.m. | Group H | Lusail National Stadium

November 29th

  • Qatar vs. Netherlands | 10:00 a.m.| Group A | Al Bayt (Khor) Stadium
  • Ecuador – Senegal| 10:00 a.m.| Group A | Khalifa Stadium (Rayan)
  • Wales – England | 2:00 p.m. | Group B | Ahmed bin Ali Stadium (Rayan)
  • Iran – United States | 2:00 p.m. | Group B | Al Thumama Stadium (Doha)

November 30

  • Tunisia vs. France | 10:00 a.m.| Group D | Education City Stadium (Rayán)
  • Australia vs. Denmark| 10:00 a.m. | Group D | Al Janoub Stadium (Al Wakrah)
  • Poland vs. Argentinian | 2:00 p.m. | Group C | Stadium 974 (Doha)
  • Saudi Arabia vs. Mexico | 2:00 p.m. | Group C | Lusail National Stadium

December 1st

  • Croatia vs. Belgium | 10:00 a.m.| Group F | Ahmed bin Ali Stadium (Rayan)
  • Canada vs. Morocco| 10:00 a.m. | Group F | Al Thumama Stadium (Doha)
  • Japan vs. Spain| 2:00 p.m. |Group E | Khalifa Stadium (Rayan)
  • Costa Rica vs. Germany| 2:00 p.m. | Group E | Al Bayt (Khor) Stadium

December 2

  • South Korea vs. Portugal | 10:00 a.m.| Group H | Education City Stadium (Rayán)
  • Ghana vs. Uruguay | 10:00 a.m.| Group H | Al Janoub Stadium (Al Wakrah)
  • Cameroon vs. Brazil | 2:00 p.m. | Group G | Lusail National Stadium
  • Serbia vs. Switzerland | 2:00 p.m. | Group G | Stadium 974 (Doha)

Round of 16 match dates

  • Saturday December 3
  • Sunday December 4
  • Monday December 5
  • Tuesday December 6

Date of the quarterfinal matches

  • Friday December 9
  • Saturday December 10

Date of the semifinal matches

  • Tuesday December 13
  • Wednesday December 14

Date of the game for third place

Final match date

Round of 16 match schedules

  • Peru: 10:00 a.m. and 2:00 p.m.
  • Colombia: 10:00 a.m. and 2:00 p.m.
  • Argentina: 12:00 and 16:00 hours
  • Chile: 11:00 a.m. and 3:00 p.m.
  • Ecuador: 10:00 a.m. and 2:00 p.m.
  • Mexico: 9:00 a.m. and 1:00 p.m.

Quarterfinal match schedules

  • Peru: 10:00 a.m. and 2:00 p.m.
  • Colombia: 10:00 a.m. and 2:00 p.m.
  • Argentina: 12:00 and 16:00 hours
  • Chile: 11:00 a.m. and 3:00 p.m.
  • Ecuador: 10:00 a.m. and 2:00 p.m.
  • Mexico: 9:00 a.m. and 1:00 p.m.

Semifinal match schedules

  • Peru: 2:00 p.m.
  • Colombia: 2:00 p.m.
  • Argentina: 4:00 p.m.
  • Chile: 3:00 p.m.
  • Ecuador: 2:00 p.m.
  • Mexico: 1:00 p.m.

Schedule of the game for third place

  • Peru: 10:00 a.m.
  • Colombia: 10:00 a.m.
  • Argentina: 12:00 pm
  • Chile: 11:00 a.m.
  • Ecuador: 10:00 a.m.
  • Mexico: 9:00 a.m.

Final match schedule

  • Peru: 10:00 a.m.
  • Colombia: 10:00 a.m.
  • Argentina: 12:00 pm
  • Chile: 11:00 a.m.
  • Ecuador: 10:00 a.m.
  • Mexico: 9:00 a.m.

Schedules and channels to watch Qatar 2022

  • Peru – 5:00 a.m., 8:00 a.m., 10:00 a.m., 11:00 a.m., 2:00 p.m. (Latina TV, DirecTV Sports)
  • Colombia – 5:00 a.m., 8:00 a.m., 10:00 a.m., 11:00 a.m., 2:00 p.m. (Caracol, Canal RCN, DirecTV Sports)
  • Ecuador – 5:00 a.m., 8:00 a.m., 10:00 a.m., 11:00 a.m., 2:00 p.m. (Teleamazonas, DirecTV Sports, ECDF)
  • Mexico – 4:00 a.m., 7:00 a.m., 9:00 a.m., 10:00 a.m., 1:00 p.m. (TelevisaUnivision, TUDN, TV Azteca, Vix, Sky Sports)
  • United States – 6:00 a.m., 9:00 a.m., 11:00 a.m., 12:00 p.m., 3:00 p.m. (Fox, FS1, Telemundo, Univision, Vix)
  • Bolivia – 6:00 a.m., 9:00 a.m., 11:00 a.m., 12:00 p.m., 3:00 p.m. (Unitel, Red UNO, Tigo Sports)
  • Venezuela – 6:00 a.m., 9:00 a.m., 11:00 a.m., 12:00 p.m., 3:00 p.m. (Televen, IVC, DirecTV Sports)
  • Paraguay – 6:00 a.m., 9:00 a.m., 11:00 a.m., 12:00 p.m., 3:00 p.m. (Telefuturo, SNT, Tigo Sports)
  • Chile – 6:00 a.m., 9:00 a.m., 11:00 a.m., 12:00 p.m., 3:00 p.m. (Channel 13, TVN, DirecTV Sports)
  • Argentina – 7:00 a.m., 10:00 a.m., 12:00 p.m., 1:00 p.m., 4:00 p.m. (TyC Sports, DirecTV Sports, Public Television)
  • Brazil – 7:00 a.m., 10:00 a.m., 12:00 p.m., 1:00 p.m., 4:00 p.m. (TV Globo)
  • Uruguay – 7:00 a.m., 10:00 a.m., 12:00 p.m., 1:00 p.m., 4:00 p.m. (Channel 4, Channel 10, Teledoce, DirecTV Sports, ANTEL, Dexary, TyC Sports)

Source: Elcomercio

Share this article:
globalhappenings news.jpg
most popular